PlainVisa
2026 data Public-data reference Official source

Gallo Construction Corp

1 H-1B petitions, 100% certified, $65,562 median salary, FY2025–2025.

Watervliet, NY NAICS: 237990

The verdict

Gallo Construction Corp filed 1 H-1B petitions, more than 39% of U.S. sponsors - certified at 100% with a $65,562 median offered wage.

1
H-1B petitions, FY2025–FY2025
100%
DOL-certified
$65,562
median offered wage
Top 61%
of sponsors by volume

Based in Watervliet, NY. Computed live from U.S. Department of Labor LCA disclosures.

H-1B sponsorship profile: Gallo Construction Corp. Across U.S. Department of Labor LCA disclosures, Gallo Construction Corp filed 1 Labor Condition Applications covering 2 H-1B worker positions between fiscal year 2025 and fiscal year 2025. The employer’s DOL certification rate sits at 100% (1 certified of 1 filed), a useful proxy for how cleanly their prevailing-wage attestations pass the Labor Department’s preliminary review before USCIS adjudication.

Compensation spread. Offered wages on Gallo Construction Corp’s H-1B petitions range from $65,562 at the low end to $65,562 at the high end, with a petition-weighted average of $65,562. That range reflects the mix of occupations the company sponsors, led by 17-2051.00 ”” Civil Engineers (1 petitions at $65,562 avg). H-1B salaries reported on LCAs must meet or exceed the DOL prevailing wage for the role and worksite, so the spread also tracks wage-level geography and seniority.

Geographic footprint. Gallo Construction Corp is headquartered in Watervliet, NY under NAICS code 237990, and places H-1B workers across 1 state, most heavily in NY. Combined, these signals give a granular view of how one employer uses the H-1B program, volume, approval cleanliness, wage posture, and where the jobs actually sit on the map.

Where Gallo Construction Corp ranks. By H-1B petition volume, Gallo Construction Corp is #72,571 of 119,880 employers nationally and #8,544 of 14,719 employers headquartered in NY. Both ranks are computed live from the same underlying petition counts, not a separate estimate.

Certification Rate

100%

Avg. Salary

$65,562

Median Salary

$65,562

Total Workers

2

Compare with another sponsor

Gallo Construction Corp vs a peer vs the national average, from DOL LCA data.

Avg. offered wage$65,562 · 44% lower than Mphasis Corporation
This sponsor
Peer
$116,239
National avg.
$112,482
Certification rate100.0% · about the same as Mphasis Corporation
This sponsor
Peer
99.8%
National avg.
97.7%
Total petitions1 · 100% lower than Mphasis Corporation
This sponsor
Peer
5,406
National avg.
16
Wondering how long it takes USCIS to process an H-1B petition for this employer? See current I-129 processing times →

Salary Analysis

Compensation range for H-1B positions at Gallo Construction Corp

Minimum
$65,562
Maximum
$65,562
Average Salary
$65,562

Wage vs. DOL Minimum

+0%

national avg +17.9%

Typical DOL Wage Level

Entry (Level I)

100% of petitions

Full-Time Positions

100%

Primary Worksite County

RENSSELAER, NY

100% of petitions

Top Occupations

Most frequently sponsored job titles at Gallo Construction Corp

Job Title Petitions Avg. Salary
17-2051.00 ”” Civil Engineers 1 $65,562

Geographic Distribution

Where Gallo Construction Corp places H-1B workers across the United States

NY 1 petitions

Recent LCA Petitions

Latest H-1B labor condition applications filed by Gallo Construction Corp

Job Title Location Salary Status Year
17-2051.00 ”” Civil Engineers Watervliet, NY $32 /Hour Certified FY2025

Similar Employers in NY

Other H-1B sponsors based in NY, ranked by petition volume

Compare Gallo Construction Corp vs Mphasis Corporation side-by-side →

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B petitions has Gallo Construction Corp filed?

Gallo Construction Corp has filed 1 H-1B LCA petitions covering 2 worker positions from FY2025 to FY2025.

What is the H-1B approval rate for Gallo Construction Corp?

Gallo Construction Corp has a 100% certification rate, with 1 out of 1 petitions certified.

What is the average H-1B salary at Gallo Construction Corp?

The average H-1B salary at Gallo Construction Corp is $65,562. Salaries range from $65,562 to $65,562.

What are the most common H-1B job titles at Gallo Construction Corp?

The top H-1B job titles at Gallo Construction Corp include 17-2051.00 ”” Civil Engineers. The most common position is 17-2051.00 ”” Civil Engineers with 1 petitions at an average salary of $65,562.

Where is Gallo Construction Corp located?

Gallo Construction Corp is headquartered in Watervliet, NY.

Is Gallo Construction Corp H-1B dependent?

No, Gallo Construction Corp is not classified as H-1B dependent.

Explore PlainVisa

Data Sources

H-1B visa petition data is sourced from the U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) Labor Condition Application (LCA) disclosure files. Data covers fiscal years 2023 through 2026. Salary figures reflect amounts listed on LCA petitions, not actual compensation paid. Certification of an LCA does not guarantee visa approval.

Source: DOL Foreign Labor Performance Data

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Office of Foreign Labor Certification, LCA Disclosure Data (FY2023–FY2026)

Disclaimer: This information is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice. Data is sourced from the U.S. Department of Labor LCA disclosure files. Consult a qualified professional before making decisions based on this data.

Every figure on PlainVisa is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.