PlainVisa
2026 data Public-data reference Official source

William Choi, DMD, Inc

4 H-1B petitions, 100% certified, $144,378 median salary, FY2024–2024.

San Leandro, CA NAICS: 621210

The verdict

William Choi, DMD, Inc filed 4 H-1B petitions, more than 74% of U.S. sponsors - certified at 100% with a $144,378 median offered wage.

4
H-1B petitions, FY2024–FY2024
100%
DOL-certified
$144,378
median offered wage
Top 26%
of sponsors by volume

Based in San Leandro, CA. Computed live from U.S. Department of Labor LCA disclosures.

H-1B sponsorship profile: William Choi, DMD, Inc. Across U.S. Department of Labor LCA disclosures, William Choi, DMD, Inc filed 4 Labor Condition Applications covering 4 H-1B worker positions between fiscal year 2024 and fiscal year 2024. The employer’s DOL certification rate sits at 100% (4 certified of 4 filed), a useful proxy for how cleanly their prevailing-wage attestations pass the Labor Department’s preliminary review before USCIS adjudication.

Compensation spread. Offered wages on William Choi, DMD, Inc’s H-1B petitions range from $135,907 at the low end to $169,790 at the high end, with a petition-weighted average of $144,378. That range reflects the mix of occupations the company sponsors, led by Dentist (4 petitions at $144,378 avg). H-1B salaries reported on LCAs must meet or exceed the DOL prevailing wage for the role and worksite, so the spread also tracks wage-level geography and seniority.

Geographic footprint. William Choi, DMD, Inc is headquartered in San Leandro, CA under NAICS code 621210, and places H-1B workers across 1 state, most heavily in CA. Combined, these signals give a granular view of how one employer uses the H-1B program, volume, approval cleanliness, wage posture, and where the jobs actually sit on the map.

Where William Choi, DMD, Inc ranks. By H-1B petition volume, William Choi, DMD, Inc is #30,742 of 119,880 employers nationally and #5,322 of 22,893 employers headquartered in CA. Both ranks are computed live from the same underlying petition counts, not a separate estimate.

Certification Rate

100%

Avg. Salary

$144,378

Median Salary

$144,378

Total Workers

4

Compare with another sponsor

William Choi, DMD, Inc vs a peer vs the national average, from DOL LCA data.

Avg. offered wage$144,378 · 19% lower than Google LLC
This sponsor
Peer
$178,734
National avg.
$112,482
Certification rate100.0% · 2% higher than Google LLC
This sponsor
Peer
98.4%
National avg.
97.7%
Total petitions4 · 100% lower than Google LLC
This sponsor
Peer
30,573
National avg.
16
Wondering how long it takes USCIS to process an H-1B petition for this employer? See current I-129 processing times →

Salary Analysis

Compensation range for H-1B positions at William Choi, DMD, Inc

Minimum
$135,907
Maximum
$169,790
Average Salary
$144,378

Wage vs. DOL Minimum

+0%

national avg +17.9%

Typical DOL Wage Level

Entry (Level I)

75% of petitions

Full-Time Positions

100%

Primary Worksite County

ALAMEDA, CA

100% of petitions

Top Occupations

Most frequently sponsored job titles at William Choi, DMD, Inc

Job Title Petitions Avg. Salary
Dentist 4 $144,378

Geographic Distribution

Where William Choi, DMD, Inc places H-1B workers across the United States

CA 4 petitions

Recent LCA Petitions

Latest H-1B labor condition applications filed by William Choi, DMD, Inc

Job Title Location Salary Status Year
Dentist San Leandro, CA $135,907 Certified FY2024
Dentist San Leandro, CA $135,907 Certified FY2024
Dentist San Leandro, CA $169,790 Certified FY2024
Dentist San Leandro, CA $135,907 Certified FY2024

Similar Employers in CA

Other H-1B sponsors based in CA, ranked by petition volume

Compare William Choi, DMD, Inc vs Google LLC side-by-side →

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B petitions has William Choi, DMD, Inc filed?

William Choi, DMD, Inc has filed 4 H-1B LCA petitions covering 4 worker positions from FY2024 to FY2024.

What is the H-1B approval rate for William Choi, DMD, Inc?

William Choi, DMD, Inc has a 100% certification rate, with 4 out of 4 petitions certified.

What is the average H-1B salary at William Choi, DMD, Inc?

The average H-1B salary at William Choi, DMD, Inc is $144,378. Salaries range from $135,907 to $169,790.

What are the most common H-1B job titles at William Choi, DMD, Inc?

The top H-1B job titles at William Choi, DMD, Inc include Dentist. The most common position is Dentist with 4 petitions at an average salary of $144,378.

Where is William Choi, DMD, Inc located?

William Choi, DMD, Inc is headquartered in San Leandro, CA.

Is William Choi, DMD, Inc H-1B dependent?

No, William Choi, DMD, Inc is not classified as H-1B dependent.

Explore PlainVisa

Data Sources

H-1B visa petition data is sourced from the U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) Labor Condition Application (LCA) disclosure files. Data covers fiscal years 2023 through 2026. Salary figures reflect amounts listed on LCA petitions, not actual compensation paid. Certification of an LCA does not guarantee visa approval.

Source: DOL Foreign Labor Performance Data

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Office of Foreign Labor Certification, LCA Disclosure Data (FY2023–FY2026)

Disclaimer: This information is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice. Data is sourced from the U.S. Department of Labor LCA disclosure files. Consult a qualified professional before making decisions based on this data.

Every figure on PlainVisa is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.