PlainVisa
2026 data Public-data reference Official source

BioCheck, Inc

2 H-1B petitions, 100% certified, $155,000 median salary, FY2023–2024.

South San Francisco, CA NAICS: 3391

The verdict

BioCheck, Inc filed 2 H-1B petitions, more than 59% of U.S. sponsors - certified at 100% with a $155,000 median offered wage.

2
H-1B petitions, FY2023–FY2024
100%
DOL-certified
$155,000
median offered wage
Top 41%
of sponsors by volume

Based in South San Francisco, CA. Computed live from U.S. Department of Labor LCA disclosures.

H-1B sponsorship profile: BioCheck, Inc. Across U.S. Department of Labor LCA disclosures, BioCheck, Inc filed 2 Labor Condition Applications covering 2 H-1B worker positions between fiscal year 2023 and fiscal year 2024. The employer’s DOL certification rate sits at 100% (2 certified of 2 filed), a useful proxy for how cleanly their prevailing-wage attestations pass the Labor Department’s preliminary review before USCIS adjudication.

Compensation spread. Offered wages on BioCheck, Inc’s H-1B petitions range from $145,000 at the low end to $165,000 at the high end, with a petition-weighted average of $155,000. That range reflects the mix of occupations the company sponsors, led by Director of Engineering (1 petitions at $165,000 avg), followed by Associate Director of Immunoassay Development. H-1B salaries reported on LCAs must meet or exceed the DOL prevailing wage for the role and worksite, so the spread also tracks wage-level geography and seniority.

Geographic footprint. BioCheck, Inc is headquartered in South San Francisco, CA under NAICS code 3391, and places H-1B workers across 1 state, most heavily in CA. Combined, these signals give a granular view of how one employer uses the H-1B program, volume, approval cleanliness, wage posture, and where the jobs actually sit on the map.

Where BioCheck, Inc ranks. By H-1B petition volume, BioCheck, Inc is #48,558 of 119,880 employers nationally and #8,876 of 22,893 employers headquartered in CA. Both ranks are computed live from the same underlying petition counts, not a separate estimate.

Certification Rate

100%

Avg. Salary

$155,000

Median Salary

$155,000

Total Workers

2

Compare with another sponsor

BioCheck, Inc vs a peer vs the national average, from DOL LCA data.

Avg. offered wage$155,000 · 13% lower than Google LLC
This sponsor
Peer
$178,734
National avg.
$112,482
Certification rate100.0% · 2% higher than Google LLC
This sponsor
Peer
98.4%
National avg.
97.7%
Total petitions2 · 100% lower than Google LLC
This sponsor
Peer
30,573
National avg.
16
Filing Growth (FY2023 to FY2024) 100.0%
Wondering how long it takes USCIS to process an H-1B petition for this employer? See current I-129 processing times →

Salary Analysis

Compensation range for H-1B positions at BioCheck, Inc

Minimum
$145,000
Maximum
$165,000
Average Salary
$155,000

Wage vs. DOL Minimum

+16.2%

national avg +17.9%

Typical DOL Wage Level

Fully Competent (Level IV)

50% of petitions

Full-Time Positions

100%

Primary Worksite County

SAN MATEO, CA

100% of petitions

Petition History

H-1B filing trends from FY2023 to FY2024

FY2023 1 petitions · 100% certified · $165,000 avg
FY2024 1 petitions · 100% certified · $145,000 avg
Year Petitions Certified Avg. Salary
FY2023 1 1 $165,000
FY2024 1 1 $145,000

Top Occupations

Most frequently sponsored job titles at BioCheck, Inc

Job Title Petitions Avg. Salary
Director of Engineering 1 $165,000
Associate Director of Immunoassay Development 1 $145,000

Geographic Distribution

Where BioCheck, Inc places H-1B workers across the United States

CA 2 petitions

Recent LCA Petitions

Latest H-1B labor condition applications filed by BioCheck, Inc

Job Title Location Salary Status Year
Associate Director of Immunoassay Development South San Francisco, CA $145,000 Certified FY2024
Director of Engineering South San Francisco, CA $165,000 Certified FY2023

Similar Employers in CA

Other H-1B sponsors based in CA, ranked by petition volume

Compare BioCheck, Inc vs Google LLC side-by-side →

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B petitions has BioCheck, Inc filed?

BioCheck, Inc has filed 2 H-1B LCA petitions covering 2 worker positions from FY2023 to FY2024.

What is the H-1B approval rate for BioCheck, Inc?

BioCheck, Inc has a 100% certification rate, with 2 out of 2 petitions certified.

What is the average H-1B salary at BioCheck, Inc?

The average H-1B salary at BioCheck, Inc is $155,000. Salaries range from $145,000 to $165,000.

What are the most common H-1B job titles at BioCheck, Inc?

The top H-1B job titles at BioCheck, Inc include Director of Engineering, Associate Director of Immunoassay Development. The most common position is Director of Engineering with 1 petitions at an average salary of $165,000.

Where is BioCheck, Inc located?

BioCheck, Inc is headquartered in South San Francisco, CA.

Is BioCheck, Inc H-1B dependent?

No, BioCheck, Inc is not classified as H-1B dependent.

How has BioCheck, Inc's H-1B sponsorship changed over time?

BioCheck, Inc filed 1 petitions in FY2023 and 1 in FY2024. Average salary changed from $165,000 to $145,000.

Explore PlainVisa

Data Sources

H-1B visa petition data is sourced from the U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) Labor Condition Application (LCA) disclosure files. Data covers fiscal years 2023 through 2026. Salary figures reflect amounts listed on LCA petitions, not actual compensation paid. Certification of an LCA does not guarantee visa approval.

Source: DOL Foreign Labor Performance Data

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Office of Foreign Labor Certification, LCA Disclosure Data (FY2023–FY2026)

Disclaimer: This information is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice. Data is sourced from the U.S. Department of Labor LCA disclosure files. Consult a qualified professional before making decisions based on this data.

Every figure on PlainVisa is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.