PlainVisa
2026 data Public-data reference Official source

986 Degrees Corporation

3 H-1B petitions, 100% certified, $55,390 median salary, FY2024–2024.

San Marino, CA NAICS: 45611

The verdict

986 Degrees Corporation filed 3 H-1B petitions, more than 69% of U.S. sponsors - certified at 100% with a $55,390 median offered wage.

3
H-1B petitions, FY2024–FY2024
100%
DOL-certified
$55,390
median offered wage
Top 31%
of sponsors by volume

Based in San Marino, CA. Computed live from U.S. Department of Labor LCA disclosures.

H-1B sponsorship profile: 986 Degrees Corporation. Across U.S. Department of Labor LCA disclosures, 986 Degrees Corporation filed 3 Labor Condition Applications covering 3 H-1B worker positions between fiscal year 2024 and fiscal year 2024. The employer’s DOL certification rate sits at 100% (3 certified of 3 filed), a useful proxy for how cleanly their prevailing-wage attestations pass the Labor Department’s preliminary review before USCIS adjudication.

Compensation spread. Offered wages on 986 Degrees Corporation’s H-1B petitions range from $49,774 at the low end to $58,198 at the high end, with a petition-weighted average of $55,390. That range reflects the mix of occupations the company sponsors, led by Management Analyst (2 petitions at $58,198 avg), followed by Music Composer. H-1B salaries reported on LCAs must meet or exceed the DOL prevailing wage for the role and worksite, so the spread also tracks wage-level geography and seniority.

Geographic footprint. 986 Degrees Corporation is headquartered in San Marino, CA under NAICS code 45611, and places H-1B workers across 1 state, most heavily in CA. Combined, these signals give a granular view of how one employer uses the H-1B program, volume, approval cleanliness, wage posture, and where the jobs actually sit on the map.

Where 986 Degrees Corporation ranks. By H-1B petition volume, 986 Degrees Corporation is #37,433 of 119,880 employers nationally and #6,671 of 22,893 employers headquartered in CA. Both ranks are computed live from the same underlying petition counts, not a separate estimate.

Certification Rate

100%

Avg. Salary

$55,390

Median Salary

$55,390

Total Workers

3

Compare with another sponsor

986 Degrees Corporation vs a peer vs the national average, from DOL LCA data.

Avg. offered wage$55,390 · 69% lower than Google LLC
This sponsor
Peer
$178,734
National avg.
$112,482
Certification rate100.0% · 2% higher than Google LLC
This sponsor
Peer
98.4%
National avg.
97.7%
Total petitions3 · 100% lower than Google LLC
This sponsor
Peer
30,573
National avg.
16
Wondering how long it takes USCIS to process an H-1B petition for this employer? See current I-129 processing times →

Salary Analysis

Compensation range for H-1B positions at 986 Degrees Corporation

Minimum
$49,774
Maximum
$58,198
Average Salary
$55,390

Wage vs. DOL Minimum

+0%

national avg +17.9%

Typical DOL Wage Level

Entry (Level I)

100% of petitions

Full-Time Positions

33.3%

Primary Worksite County

LOS ANGELES, CA

100% of petitions

Top Occupations

Most frequently sponsored job titles at 986 Degrees Corporation

Job Title Petitions Avg. Salary
Management Analyst 2 $58,198
Music Composer 1 $49,774

Geographic Distribution

Where 986 Degrees Corporation places H-1B workers across the United States

CA 3 petitions

Recent LCA Petitions

Latest H-1B labor condition applications filed by 986 Degrees Corporation

Job Title Location Salary Status Year
Music Composer Pasadena, CA $24 /Hour Certified FY2024
Management Analyst San Marino, CA $28 /Hour Certified FY2024
Management Analyst San Marino, CA $58,198 Certified FY2024

Similar Employers in CA

Other H-1B sponsors based in CA, ranked by petition volume

Compare 986 Degrees Corporation vs Google LLC side-by-side →

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B petitions has 986 Degrees Corporation filed?

986 Degrees Corporation has filed 3 H-1B LCA petitions covering 3 worker positions from FY2024 to FY2024.

What is the H-1B approval rate for 986 Degrees Corporation?

986 Degrees Corporation has a 100% certification rate, with 3 out of 3 petitions certified.

What is the average H-1B salary at 986 Degrees Corporation?

The average H-1B salary at 986 Degrees Corporation is $55,390. Salaries range from $49,774 to $58,198.

What are the most common H-1B job titles at 986 Degrees Corporation?

The top H-1B job titles at 986 Degrees Corporation include Management Analyst, Music Composer. The most common position is Management Analyst with 2 petitions at an average salary of $58,198.

Where is 986 Degrees Corporation located?

986 Degrees Corporation is headquartered in San Marino, CA.

Is 986 Degrees Corporation H-1B dependent?

No, 986 Degrees Corporation is not classified as H-1B dependent.

Explore PlainVisa

Data Sources

H-1B visa petition data is sourced from the U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) Labor Condition Application (LCA) disclosure files. Data covers fiscal years 2023 through 2026. Salary figures reflect amounts listed on LCA petitions, not actual compensation paid. Certification of an LCA does not guarantee visa approval.

Source: DOL Foreign Labor Performance Data

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Office of Foreign Labor Certification, LCA Disclosure Data (FY2023–FY2026)

Disclaimer: This information is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice. Data is sourced from the U.S. Department of Labor LCA disclosure files. Consult a qualified professional before making decisions based on this data.

Every figure on PlainVisa is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.