PlainVisa
2026 data Public-data reference Official source

KLD Associates, Inc

2 H-1B petitions, 100% certified, $101,500 median salary, FY2023–2024.

Smithtown, NY NAICS: 54199

The verdict

KLD Associates, Inc filed 2 H-1B petitions, more than 59% of U.S. sponsors - certified at 100% with a $101,500 median offered wage.

2
H-1B petitions, FY2023–FY2024
100%
DOL-certified
$101,500
median offered wage
Top 41%
of sponsors by volume

Based in Smithtown, NY. Computed live from U.S. Department of Labor LCA disclosures.

H-1B sponsorship profile: KLD Associates, Inc. Across U.S. Department of Labor LCA disclosures, KLD Associates, Inc filed 2 Labor Condition Applications covering 2 H-1B worker positions between fiscal year 2023 and fiscal year 2024. The employer’s DOL certification rate sits at 100% (2 certified of 2 filed), a useful proxy for how cleanly their prevailing-wage attestations pass the Labor Department’s preliminary review before USCIS adjudication.

Compensation spread. Offered wages on KLD Associates, Inc’s H-1B petitions range from $100,500 at the low end to $102,500 at the high end, with a petition-weighted average of $101,500. That range reflects the mix of occupations the company sponsors, led by Senior Traffic Engineer (1 petitions at $102,500 avg), followed by GIS Specialist II. H-1B salaries reported on LCAs must meet or exceed the DOL prevailing wage for the role and worksite, so the spread also tracks wage-level geography and seniority.

Geographic footprint. KLD Associates, Inc is headquartered in Smithtown, NY under NAICS code 54199, and places H-1B workers across 1 state, most heavily in NY. Combined, these signals give a granular view of how one employer uses the H-1B program, volume, approval cleanliness, wage posture, and where the jobs actually sit on the map.

Where KLD Associates, Inc ranks. By H-1B petition volume, KLD Associates, Inc is #48,558 of 119,880 employers nationally and #5,366 of 14,719 employers headquartered in NY. Both ranks are computed live from the same underlying petition counts, not a separate estimate.

Certification Rate

100%

Avg. Salary

$101,500

Median Salary

$101,500

Total Workers

2

Compare with another sponsor

KLD Associates, Inc vs a peer vs the national average, from DOL LCA data.

Avg. offered wage$101,500 · 13% lower than Mphasis Corporation
This sponsor
Peer
$116,239
National avg.
$112,482
Certification rate100.0% · about the same as Mphasis Corporation
This sponsor
Peer
99.8%
National avg.
97.7%
Total petitions2 · 100% lower than Mphasis Corporation
This sponsor
Peer
5,406
National avg.
16
Filing Growth (FY2023 to FY2024) 100.0%
Wondering how long it takes USCIS to process an H-1B petition for this employer? See current I-129 processing times →

Salary Analysis

Compensation range for H-1B positions at KLD Associates, Inc

Minimum
$100,500
Maximum
$102,500
Average Salary
$101,500

Wage vs. DOL Minimum

+41.9%

national avg +17.9%

Typical DOL Wage Level

Qualified (Level II)

50% of petitions

Full-Time Positions

100%

Primary Worksite County

SUFFOLK, NY

100% of petitions

Petition History

H-1B filing trends from FY2023 to FY2024

FY2023 1 petitions · 100% certified · $102,500 avg
FY2024 1 petitions · 100% certified · $100,500 avg
Year Petitions Certified Avg. Salary
FY2023 1 1 $102,500
FY2024 1 1 $100,500

Top Occupations

Most frequently sponsored job titles at KLD Associates, Inc

Job Title Petitions Avg. Salary
Senior Traffic Engineer 1 $102,500
GIS Specialist II 1 $100,500

Geographic Distribution

Where KLD Associates, Inc places H-1B workers across the United States

NY 2 petitions

Recent LCA Petitions

Latest H-1B labor condition applications filed by KLD Associates, Inc

Job Title Location Salary Status Year
GIS Specialist II Centereach, NY $100,500 Certified FY2024
Senior Traffic Engineer Smithtown, NY $102,500 Certified FY2023

Similar Employers in NY

Other H-1B sponsors based in NY, ranked by petition volume

Compare KLD Associates, Inc vs Mphasis Corporation side-by-side →

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B petitions has KLD Associates, Inc filed?

KLD Associates, Inc has filed 2 H-1B LCA petitions covering 2 worker positions from FY2023 to FY2024.

What is the H-1B approval rate for KLD Associates, Inc?

KLD Associates, Inc has a 100% certification rate, with 2 out of 2 petitions certified.

What is the average H-1B salary at KLD Associates, Inc?

The average H-1B salary at KLD Associates, Inc is $101,500. Salaries range from $100,500 to $102,500.

What are the most common H-1B job titles at KLD Associates, Inc?

The top H-1B job titles at KLD Associates, Inc include Senior Traffic Engineer, GIS Specialist II. The most common position is Senior Traffic Engineer with 1 petitions at an average salary of $102,500.

Where is KLD Associates, Inc located?

KLD Associates, Inc is headquartered in Smithtown, NY.

Is KLD Associates, Inc H-1B dependent?

No, KLD Associates, Inc is not classified as H-1B dependent.

How has KLD Associates, Inc's H-1B sponsorship changed over time?

KLD Associates, Inc filed 1 petitions in FY2023 and 1 in FY2024. Average salary changed from $102,500 to $100,500.

Explore PlainVisa

Data Sources

H-1B visa petition data is sourced from the U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) Labor Condition Application (LCA) disclosure files. Data covers fiscal years 2023 through 2026. Salary figures reflect amounts listed on LCA petitions, not actual compensation paid. Certification of an LCA does not guarantee visa approval.

Source: DOL Foreign Labor Performance Data

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Office of Foreign Labor Certification, LCA Disclosure Data (FY2023–FY2026)

Disclaimer: This information is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice. Data is sourced from the U.S. Department of Labor LCA disclosure files. Consult a qualified professional before making decisions based on this data.

Every figure on PlainVisa is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.