PlainVisa
2026 data Public-data reference Official source

Columbia Transport Inc

1 H-1B petitions, 100% certified, $53,893 median salary, FY2024–2024.

Hudson, NY NAICS: 485991

The verdict

Columbia Transport Inc filed 1 H-1B petitions, more than 39% of U.S. sponsors - certified at 100% with a $53,893 median offered wage.

1
H-1B petitions, FY2024–FY2024
100%
DOL-certified
$53,893
median offered wage
Top 61%
of sponsors by volume

Based in Hudson, NY. Computed live from U.S. Department of Labor LCA disclosures.

H-1B sponsorship profile: Columbia Transport Inc. Across U.S. Department of Labor LCA disclosures, Columbia Transport Inc filed 1 Labor Condition Applications covering 1 H-1B worker positions between fiscal year 2024 and fiscal year 2024. The employer’s DOL certification rate sits at 100% (1 certified of 1 filed), a useful proxy for how cleanly their prevailing-wage attestations pass the Labor Department’s preliminary review before USCIS adjudication.

Compensation spread. Offered wages on Columbia Transport Inc’s H-1B petitions range from $53,893 at the low end to $53,893 at the high end, with a petition-weighted average of $53,893. That range reflects the mix of occupations the company sponsors, led by Manager (1 petitions at $53,893 avg). H-1B salaries reported on LCAs must meet or exceed the DOL prevailing wage for the role and worksite, so the spread also tracks wage-level geography and seniority.

Geographic footprint. Columbia Transport Inc is headquartered in Hudson, NY under NAICS code 485991, and places H-1B workers across 1 state, most heavily in NY. Combined, these signals give a granular view of how one employer uses the H-1B program, volume, approval cleanliness, wage posture, and where the jobs actually sit on the map.

Where Columbia Transport Inc ranks. By H-1B petition volume, Columbia Transport Inc is #72,571 of 119,880 employers nationally and #8,544 of 14,719 employers headquartered in NY. Both ranks are computed live from the same underlying petition counts, not a separate estimate.

Certification Rate

100%

Avg. Salary

$53,893

Median Salary

$53,893

Total Workers

1

Compare with another sponsor

Columbia Transport Inc vs a peer vs the national average, from DOL LCA data.

Avg. offered wage$53,893 · 54% lower than Mphasis Corporation
This sponsor
Peer
$116,239
National avg.
$112,482
Certification rate100.0% · about the same as Mphasis Corporation
This sponsor
Peer
99.8%
National avg.
97.7%
Total petitions1 · 100% lower than Mphasis Corporation
This sponsor
Peer
5,406
National avg.
16
Wondering how long it takes USCIS to process an H-1B petition for this employer? See current I-129 processing times →

Salary Analysis

Compensation range for H-1B positions at Columbia Transport Inc

Minimum
$53,893
Maximum
$53,893
Average Salary
$53,893

Wage vs. DOL Minimum

+13.7%

national avg +17.9%

Typical DOL Wage Level

Entry (Level I)

100% of petitions

Full-Time Positions

100%

Primary Worksite County

COLUMBIA, NY

100% of petitions

Top Occupations

Most frequently sponsored job titles at Columbia Transport Inc

Job Title Petitions Avg. Salary
Manager 1 $53,893

Geographic Distribution

Where Columbia Transport Inc places H-1B workers across the United States

NY 1 petitions

Recent LCA Petitions

Latest H-1B labor condition applications filed by Columbia Transport Inc

Job Title Location Salary Status Year
Manager Hudson, NY $53,893 Certified FY2024

Similar Employers in NY

Other H-1B sponsors based in NY, ranked by petition volume

Compare Columbia Transport Inc vs Mphasis Corporation side-by-side →

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B petitions has Columbia Transport Inc filed?

Columbia Transport Inc has filed 1 H-1B LCA petitions covering 1 worker positions from FY2024 to FY2024.

What is the H-1B approval rate for Columbia Transport Inc?

Columbia Transport Inc has a 100% certification rate, with 1 out of 1 petitions certified.

What is the average H-1B salary at Columbia Transport Inc?

The average H-1B salary at Columbia Transport Inc is $53,893. Salaries range from $53,893 to $53,893.

What are the most common H-1B job titles at Columbia Transport Inc?

The top H-1B job titles at Columbia Transport Inc include Manager. The most common position is Manager with 1 petitions at an average salary of $53,893.

Where is Columbia Transport Inc located?

Columbia Transport Inc is headquartered in Hudson, NY.

Is Columbia Transport Inc H-1B dependent?

No, Columbia Transport Inc is not classified as H-1B dependent.

Explore PlainVisa

Data Sources

H-1B visa petition data is sourced from the U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) Labor Condition Application (LCA) disclosure files. Data covers fiscal years 2023 through 2026. Salary figures reflect amounts listed on LCA petitions, not actual compensation paid. Certification of an LCA does not guarantee visa approval.

Source: DOL Foreign Labor Performance Data

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Office of Foreign Labor Certification, LCA Disclosure Data (FY2023–FY2026)

Disclaimer: This information is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice. Data is sourced from the U.S. Department of Labor LCA disclosure files. Consult a qualified professional before making decisions based on this data.

Every figure on PlainVisa is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.