PlainVisa
2026 data Public-data reference Official source

Obvio Inc

2 H-1B petitions, 100% certified, $230,000 median salary, FY2025–2026.

San Carlos, CA NAICS: 561621

The verdict

Obvio Inc filed 2 H-1B petitions, more than 59% of U.S. sponsors - certified at 100% with a $230,000 median offered wage.

2
H-1B petitions, FY2025–FY2026
100%
DOL-certified
$230,000
median offered wage
Top 41%
of sponsors by volume

Based in San Carlos, CA. Computed live from U.S. Department of Labor LCA disclosures.

H-1B sponsorship profile: Obvio Inc. Across U.S. Department of Labor LCA disclosures, Obvio Inc filed 2 Labor Condition Applications covering 2 H-1B worker positions between fiscal year 2025 and fiscal year 2026. The employer’s DOL certification rate sits at 100% (2 certified of 2 filed), a useful proxy for how cleanly their prevailing-wage attestations pass the Labor Department’s preliminary review before USCIS adjudication.

Compensation spread. Offered wages on Obvio Inc’s H-1B petitions range from $200,000 at the low end to $260,000 at the high end, with a petition-weighted average of $230,000. That range reflects the mix of occupations the company sponsors, led by Senior Embedded Engineer (1 petitions at $260,000 avg), followed by Lead Embedded Engineer. H-1B salaries reported on LCAs must meet or exceed the DOL prevailing wage for the role and worksite, so the spread also tracks wage-level geography and seniority.

Geographic footprint. Obvio Inc is headquartered in San Carlos, CA under NAICS code 561621, and places H-1B workers across 1 state, most heavily in CA. Combined, these signals give a granular view of how one employer uses the H-1B program, volume, approval cleanliness, wage posture, and where the jobs actually sit on the map.

Where Obvio Inc ranks. By H-1B petition volume, Obvio Inc is #48,558 of 119,880 employers nationally and #8,876 of 22,893 employers headquartered in CA. Both ranks are computed live from the same underlying petition counts, not a separate estimate.

Certification Rate

100%

Avg. Salary

$230,000

Median Salary

$230,000

Total Workers

2

Compare with another sponsor

Obvio Inc vs a peer vs the national average, from DOL LCA data.

Avg. offered wage$230,000 · 29% higher than Google LLC
This sponsor
Peer
$178,734
National avg.
$112,482
Certification rate100.0% · 2% higher than Google LLC
This sponsor
Peer
98.4%
National avg.
97.7%
Total petitions2 · 100% lower than Google LLC
This sponsor
Peer
30,573
National avg.
16
Filing Growth (FY2025 to FY2026) 100.0%
Wondering how long it takes USCIS to process an H-1B petition for this employer? See current I-129 processing times →

Salary Analysis

Compensation range for H-1B positions at Obvio Inc

Minimum
$200,000
Maximum
$260,000
Average Salary
$230,000

Wage vs. DOL Minimum

+21.2%

national avg +17.9%

Typical DOL Wage Level

Experienced (Level III)

100% of petitions

Full-Time Positions

100%

Primary Worksite County

SAN MATEO, CA

50% of petitions

Petition History

H-1B filing trends from FY2025 to FY2026

Year Petitions Certified Avg. Salary
FY2025 1 1 $200,000
FY2026(partial) 1 1 $260,000

Top Occupations

Most frequently sponsored job titles at Obvio Inc

Job Title Petitions Avg. Salary
Senior Embedded Engineer 1 $260,000
Lead Embedded Engineer 1 $200,000

Geographic Distribution

Where Obvio Inc places H-1B workers across the United States

CA 2 petitions

Recent LCA Petitions

Latest H-1B labor condition applications filed by Obvio Inc

Job Title Location Salary Status Year
Senior Embedded Engineer San Carlos, CA $260,000 Certified FY2026
Lead Embedded Engineer San Carlos, CA $200,000 Certified FY2025

Similar Employers in CA

Other H-1B sponsors based in CA, ranked by petition volume

Compare Obvio Inc vs Google LLC side-by-side →

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B petitions has Obvio Inc filed?

Obvio Inc has filed 2 H-1B LCA petitions covering 2 worker positions from FY2025 to FY2026.

What is the H-1B approval rate for Obvio Inc?

Obvio Inc has a 100% certification rate, with 2 out of 2 petitions certified.

What is the average H-1B salary at Obvio Inc?

The average H-1B salary at Obvio Inc is $230,000. Salaries range from $200,000 to $260,000.

What are the most common H-1B job titles at Obvio Inc?

The top H-1B job titles at Obvio Inc include Senior Embedded Engineer, Lead Embedded Engineer. The most common position is Senior Embedded Engineer with 1 petitions at an average salary of $260,000.

Where is Obvio Inc located?

Obvio Inc is headquartered in San Carlos, CA.

Is Obvio Inc H-1B dependent?

No, Obvio Inc is not classified as H-1B dependent.

How has Obvio Inc's H-1B sponsorship changed over time?

Obvio Inc filed 1 petitions in FY2025 and 1 in FY2026. Average salary increased from $200,000 to $260,000.

Explore PlainVisa

Data Sources

H-1B visa petition data is sourced from the U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) Labor Condition Application (LCA) disclosure files. Data covers fiscal years 2023 through 2026. Salary figures reflect amounts listed on LCA petitions, not actual compensation paid. Certification of an LCA does not guarantee visa approval.

Source: DOL Foreign Labor Performance Data

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Office of Foreign Labor Certification, LCA Disclosure Data (FY2023–FY2026)

Disclaimer: This information is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice. Data is sourced from the U.S. Department of Labor LCA disclosure files. Consult a qualified professional before making decisions based on this data.

Every figure on PlainVisa is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.