PlainVisa
2026 data Public-data reference Official source

Golden Gate Private Equity Inc

3 H-1B petitions, 100% certified, $166,667 median salary, FY2023–2024.

San Francisco, CA NAICS: 5239

The verdict

Golden Gate Private Equity Inc filed 3 H-1B petitions, more than 69% of U.S. sponsors - certified at 100% with a $166,667 median offered wage.

3
H-1B petitions, FY2023–FY2024
100%
DOL-certified
$166,667
median offered wage
Top 31%
of sponsors by volume

Based in San Francisco, CA. Computed live from U.S. Department of Labor LCA disclosures.

H-1B sponsorship profile: Golden Gate Private Equity Inc. Across U.S. Department of Labor LCA disclosures, Golden Gate Private Equity Inc filed 3 Labor Condition Applications covering 3 H-1B worker positions between fiscal year 2023 and fiscal year 2024. The employer’s DOL certification rate sits at 100% (3 certified of 3 filed), a useful proxy for how cleanly their prevailing-wage attestations pass the Labor Department’s preliminary review before USCIS adjudication.

Compensation spread. Offered wages on Golden Gate Private Equity Inc’s H-1B petitions range from $145,000 at the low end to $205,000 at the high end, with a petition-weighted average of $166,667. That range reflects the mix of occupations the company sponsors, led by Vice President III (1 petitions at $205,000 avg), followed by Investment Associate and Associate. H-1B salaries reported on LCAs must meet or exceed the DOL prevailing wage for the role and worksite, so the spread also tracks wage-level geography and seniority.

Geographic footprint. Golden Gate Private Equity Inc is headquartered in San Francisco, CA under NAICS code 5239, and places H-1B workers across 1 state, most heavily in CA. Combined, these signals give a granular view of how one employer uses the H-1B program, volume, approval cleanliness, wage posture, and where the jobs actually sit on the map.

Where Golden Gate Private Equity Inc ranks. By H-1B petition volume, Golden Gate Private Equity Inc is #37,433 of 119,880 employers nationally and #6,671 of 22,893 employers headquartered in CA. Both ranks are computed live from the same underlying petition counts, not a separate estimate.

Certification Rate

100%

Avg. Salary

$166,667

Median Salary

$166,667

Total Workers

3

Compare with another sponsor

Golden Gate Private Equity Inc vs a peer vs the national average, from DOL LCA data.

Avg. offered wage$166,667 · 7% lower than Google LLC
This sponsor
Peer
$178,734
National avg.
$112,482
Certification rate100.0% · 2% higher than Google LLC
This sponsor
Peer
98.4%
National avg.
97.7%
Total petitions3 · 100% lower than Google LLC
This sponsor
Peer
30,573
National avg.
16
Filing Growth (FY2023 to FY2024) 50.0%
Wondering how long it takes USCIS to process an H-1B petition for this employer? See current I-129 processing times →

Salary Analysis

Compensation range for H-1B positions at Golden Gate Private Equity Inc

Minimum
$145,000
Maximum
$205,000
Average Salary
$166,667

Wage vs. DOL Minimum

+41.7%

national avg +17.9%

Typical DOL Wage Level

Fully Competent (Level IV)

33.3% of petitions

Full-Time Positions

100%

Primary Worksite County

SAN FRANCISCO, CA

100% of petitions

Petition History

H-1B filing trends from FY2023 to FY2024

FY2023 2 petitions · 100% certified · $147,500 avg
FY2024 1 petitions · 100% certified · $205,000 avg
Year Petitions Certified Avg. Salary
FY2023 2 2 $147,500
FY2024 1 1 $205,000

Top Occupations

Most frequently sponsored job titles at Golden Gate Private Equity Inc

Job Title Petitions Avg. Salary
Vice President III 1 $205,000
Investment Associate 1 $145,000
Associate 1 $150,000

Geographic Distribution

Where Golden Gate Private Equity Inc places H-1B workers across the United States

CA 3 petitions

Recent LCA Petitions

Latest H-1B labor condition applications filed by Golden Gate Private Equity Inc

Job Title Location Salary Status Year
Vice President III San Francisco, CA $205,000 Certified FY2024
Investment Associate San Francisco, CA $145,000 Certified FY2023
Associate San Francisco, CA $150,000 Certified FY2023

Similar Employers in CA

Other H-1B sponsors based in CA, ranked by petition volume

Compare Golden Gate Private Equity Inc vs Google LLC side-by-side →

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B petitions has Golden Gate Private Equity Inc filed?

Golden Gate Private Equity Inc has filed 3 H-1B LCA petitions covering 3 worker positions from FY2023 to FY2024.

What is the H-1B approval rate for Golden Gate Private Equity Inc?

Golden Gate Private Equity Inc has a 100% certification rate, with 3 out of 3 petitions certified.

What is the average H-1B salary at Golden Gate Private Equity Inc?

The average H-1B salary at Golden Gate Private Equity Inc is $166,667. Salaries range from $145,000 to $205,000.

What are the most common H-1B job titles at Golden Gate Private Equity Inc?

The top H-1B job titles at Golden Gate Private Equity Inc include Vice President III, Investment Associate, Associate. The most common position is Vice President III with 1 petitions at an average salary of $205,000.

Where is Golden Gate Private Equity Inc located?

Golden Gate Private Equity Inc is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

Is Golden Gate Private Equity Inc H-1B dependent?

No, Golden Gate Private Equity Inc is not classified as H-1B dependent.

How has Golden Gate Private Equity Inc's H-1B sponsorship changed over time?

Golden Gate Private Equity Inc filed 2 petitions in FY2023 and 1 in FY2024. Average salary increased from $147,500 to $205,000.

Explore PlainVisa

Data Sources

H-1B visa petition data is sourced from the U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) Labor Condition Application (LCA) disclosure files. Data covers fiscal years 2023 through 2026. Salary figures reflect amounts listed on LCA petitions, not actual compensation paid. Certification of an LCA does not guarantee visa approval.

Source: DOL Foreign Labor Performance Data

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Office of Foreign Labor Certification, LCA Disclosure Data (FY2023–FY2026)

Disclaimer: This information is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice. Data is sourced from the U.S. Department of Labor LCA disclosure files. Consult a qualified professional before making decisions based on this data.

Every figure on PlainVisa is rendered directly from federal source data, no number is typed in by an editor. This page draws directly on federal source data, no figure is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.